Thursday, December 18, 2008

Christmas pictures













Last night I FINALLY took the kids' picture for our christmas card. Yes, a little late, I know. It's just been hectic with me being sick and moving that taking the picture always seemed like such a big ordeal. And I had to wait until I had their perfect christmas outfits as well. So here they are! I was very pleased at how well they ended up doing for the picture. We took the pics after dinner and I expected at least one of them to put up a fight. But to my surprise I had full coroportation for all three! Mason didn't want to get off of the box I had him sitting on. Mya didn't want to stop posing. I swear I took 50 pictures of her one right after another. She just kept posing! So cute! Jordan didn't mind taking the pictures but he was definetly ready to be done when it was over. So anyways. Here ya go! And just so you know...i will be sending out christmas cards, but I ordered them last night and I don't think I'll get them until christmas, but I'll have them ready to mail out as soon as i get them...so you can expect them, but expect them a little late. Better late than never, right?!?!?!


4 comments:

denise said...

SOOOO CUTE! I bet you have lots of 5x7 envelopes from other SF cards. So you can get started addressing them and stamping them, so they are ready to go! That is what I did for mine. Once I got into the mode of getting the pictures and doing the card, I just wanted it ALL done - so I was motivated! They did great, it's hard to get all three happy. AND YOU DID IT!

Shawna Beers said...

You are SOOO smart! Yes, i have tons of 5x7 sf envelopes for my other cards...YAY! I can get them ALL ready! Never thought of it..so thanks for always being brillant! :) I also need to type up a little paragraph about what's been going on this year...we'll see if that really gets done though. lol!

denise said...

just put your blog url info on there, then they can go there and see what is up! then you don't have to worry about typing it all up if you don't have time. I hope the unpacking is going well!

BTW the Prominade CP has those Christmas shirts for $5, then if you have coupon it's cheaper. They now have more to choose from since I returned mine last night. I returned 1 24 mo, and 2 3t.

denise said...

Love love LOVE you Christmas card! All the others are put away, but now this one gets it's own special viewing and are not cluttered with all the others :)